Privacy Statement

Introduction

We at Transport Infrastructure Ireland respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website.

Please read the terms of this Privacy Statement carefully, as by visiting this website, you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of this Website Privacy Statement. If you are not happy with this Website Privacy Statement you should not use this website.

Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, are provided for information purposes only and we are not responsible for the content, accuracy or the privacy statements of these other websites.

Any questions relating to this website and the application of the privacy policy should be addressed by email WebFeedback@nra.ie

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

“Personal Data”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and includes information such as your name, and email address. Such data is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us. Only the minimum amount of information necessary to provide you with the traffic alert service is required.

“Non-Personal Data”

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Purposes for which we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Cookies

This website also uses session “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We only use session cookies to save your personal preferences between pages, for instance choice of map layers.

You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Please note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookies is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

(a) to send you traffic alerts by email; (b) to send scheduled email broadcasts containing traffic conditions ;  (c) to obtain feedback on the website and to respond to your feedback; (d) to inform you by e-mail of other services offered by us or on our behalf which may be of interest to you. You herby consent to these means of contacting for marketing purposes.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Transport Infrastructure Ireland may disclose your personal data to its contractors, agents, other service providers and other local authorities to the extent reasonably required for the purposes specified in the preceding paragraph. However, Transport Infrastructure Ireland will not otherwise disclose personal data to third parties without your consent.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by OpenApp. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Organisational Restructuring

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) in the event of a restructuring of our organisation to a third party which takes over the functions of our organisation, provided that the third party has an equivalent privacy policy in place.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

Users can update or delete their personal details from the web site at anytime by logging into the Message Services section of the web site. You may also inform us of changes or inaccuracies in your personal data by e-mailing WebFeedback@nra.ie or writing to us at: Transport Infrastructure Ireland, St Martins House, Waterloo Road, Dublin 4

Retention

We will not retain your Personal Data for any longer than is necessary in relation to the purposes outline in this Privacy Statement.

Changes to the Website Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always ware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you, and you will have the choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Right of Access

You have the right under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 to obtain a copy of the personal data which we hold about you. If you wish to avail of this right, please write to us at the following address: Transport Infrastructure Ireland, St Martins House, Waterloo Road, Dublin 4. Such a request may be subject to a prescribed fee, at present €6.35, and we may require proof of your identity.

Right to Object to Marketing

If at any time in the future you no longer wish us to contact you by e-mail, text message or phone for marketing purposes, you can notify us of this by e-mailing us at WebFeedback@nra.ie or by writing to us at Transport Infrastructure Ireland, St Martins House, Waterloo Road, Dublin 4

Social Media Privacy Statement

This statement relates to the privacy practices of Transport Infrastructure Ireland (TII) in connection with our social media accounts (e.g. Facebook, Twitter). It sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you supply to us, in connection with our social media accounts will be processed by us, in accordance with Irish data protection legislation. TII is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of the social media service providers.

General Statement

TII fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you without your clear knowledge and permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

TII will not collect any personally identifying information about you when you visit our social media accounts unless you choose to provide that information to us. The information we collect depends on what you do when visiting our social media accounts. For example, if you comment on a post with a complaint or a query we may record the content of your comment on our systems, or if you provide us with personal information such as contact details via a direct message we may record those details.

Disclosure of Information

TII may disclose personal data processed by it in connection with its social media accounts to third parties when permitted or required by law.

Right of Access

You have the right, subject to certain exemptions, to obtain a copy of any personal data (for which we may charge you a small fee) we hold about you and to correct any inaccuracies in such data. If you wish to avail of any of these rights, please contact us at: dataprotection@tii.ie. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and in any event, within 40 days.

Privacy Statement Changes

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time, and in our sole discretion. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to this Privacy Statement. Your continued use of our social media accounts after any change in this Privacy Statement will constitute your acceptance of such change.

  • TII Traffic
  • Transport Infrastructure Ireland

    Parkgate Business Centre,
    Parkgate Street,
    Dublin 8,
    D08 DK10,
    Ireland

  • info@tii.ie

    P: +353 1 6463600